Last Updated: August 29, 2017

Welcome to Reps.AI, (the “Company”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to explain to you about our data collection practices when you (the user of our Services, "you" or "your") access the Site or use the Services (as defined under the Reps.AI Terms of Service www.reps.ai/terms (“Terms”), to which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference). This Policy constitutes an integral part of the Terms of Service (“Terms”, and collectively, the “Agreement”) and unless mentioned otherwise, the same definitions apply to this Policy.

By accessing, engaging or otherwise using the Site or Services, you provide your consent to the terms of this Policy, and to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, including Personal Information as described in this Policy in relation to you, your end user support team and your account on one of the service platforms (a “Platform”), such as Zendesk or Salesforce. If you disagree with any term provided herein, please do not install or use the Product or Services.

Please note that although we may use third party services as part of the Services, this Policy applies only to the Company’s data collection practices, and we encourage you to carefully read, understand and consent to any third party policy that is introduced to you as part of the Services.

If you believe that information about you or your consumers that is provided or otherwise available via the Services is inaccurate, false or if you wish such information to be removed, please send us a written request to info@reps.ai. Such request must include all references and proofs for such claimed violating content.

1. the information we collect and how we use it
When you access the Site, use the Services, including by connecting through your Account and providing us with an access to Service Data, we may collect the following information, for the respective purposes:
  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information (“NPII”): means information that by itself cannot identify you, end user consumers of yours, and which includes data that is related to your access to our Site, including through a Platform, applications or other general activity and engagement with the Services. This information is normally used for analysis, analytics and statistics purposes which allow us to learn better about customers’ preferences and accordingly improve the Site and Services to suit such preferences. This information may include, for example, (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, the type and version of operating system you use, type and version of the carrier Platform with which you wish to use the Services and via which you will provide the Service Data, your language settings and the geographic location of the computer system that you are using to log-in, as well as (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); activities you undertake with the Services and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), the content you viewed (including advertisements you clicked on), and cookie data.
  2. Personal Information: means information about you (including about your representatives) and your end user consumers that specifically identifies you or, when combined with other information we have, can be used to identify you. Such information is collected as part of the following activities and include the following items:
    1. Registration and Account: when you install our app, we automatically create an account for you. We collect certain analytical data, including the number of tickets you handle per day and the time you spend to handle tickets.
    2. Once using our Site or Services, we collect information about: ticket titles, ticket text, tags and custom fields and brand template replies. Custom fields may include information that a customer makes available in the Platform API, such as company name, company size, company tier, paying/not paying, last payment date, number of representatives, domain names, information imported from external sources (such as a CRM system) or as otherwise included in your Platform API.
      If customers provide a rating of their satisfaction with our Services (CSAT) and the brand (NPS), we also collect such satisfaction score from the Platform API.
      If you contact us and provide your contact information or other Personal Information, we may also store such information.
    3. End user information: We collect certain data about your end user as provided by the Platform and by you, including an end user's name and Platform ID. We do not collect contact details such as email or phone numbers. You hereby confirm that you have all necessary authorizations to share such end user information with us.
    4. Representative information: We collect certain information on the customer's representatives, including the representative's name, writing style (for example common wording, typical ending of emails), and the representative's Platform ID.
    5. Prospective customers may send us a request to see our product demo, in which case we store certain relevant information about such prospective customer, which includes company name, email, number of representatives, and the Platform used. Optionally, a prospective customer may also provide us with statistical information about their tickets and the language they use.
    6. Service Data and Consumer Data: the Services provide analytics and intelligence about your communications with end consumers and the level of service provided. Therefore, the Services will use information that is derived from such support and communications with your consumers such as email communications of end users with your support services and your organization labeling and categorization of such communications. You are responsible to disclose this to your consumers and get their respective consent for sharing of such information with the Company. No personal information is required as part of the Service Data.
2. how do we collect the information?
The information is collected in the following ways:
  1. Tracking and storage technologies. In order to help us offer integrated and streamlined experiences, we use browser local storage technology to store your preferences and make your user experience more consistent. LocalStorage is a persistent type of storage, that provides similar functionality to cookies, but unlike with cookies, its contents are not transmitted across the internet. Like cookies, you can control how local storage works on your browser settings in a global or website specific manner. Disabling the local storage functionality on your browser may result in loss of functionality off the Services.
  2. Information we collect from the use of the Platform or the Services:
    1. If a customer subscribes to a Platform, we require access to the customer's platform account via an access token.
    2. We collect data from the Platform API, such as information on tickets such as the title and the text of the request as well as the type of end user consumer that submitted the request, templates, tags, CSAT and NPS scores.
  3. Information you submit to us or our website administrator (the "Admin"):
    1. Customers may enter ticket meta data such as tags and templates to our Admin.
    2. Customers may add information about their business such as contact information, ‘Slack’ account details to send updates to and business logics.
3. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?
We use the information in the ways and for the purposes described above. We may also use your contact information in the following ways, and for the following purposes:
  1. To verify your registration to the Services and approve your email address and Platform account.
  2. Depending on your notification settings, from time to time we may use your email address to send you information that is related to the Services, including updates, upgrades, notifications or if we introduce new features that might be interesting for you. In which case you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information by choosing the unsubscribing option available at the bottom of each email sent.
  3. We may use other contact information - if provided by you - to notify you about issues concerning your use of the Site, the web Admin and/or Services, including material changes introduced to this privacy policy.
  4. We use the information to help us to better customize and display the content, and improve the website experience provided to you with our Services tailored to your interests and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  5. To respond to your inquiries, support request, feedbacks or questions.
  6. Information we collect about you:
    • We use the information to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
    • The information helps us measure and research the effectiveness of the Services'; features and offerings, advertisements, and e-mail communications, and to improve them when necessary.
    • We may also use it to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
4. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
We value your privacy and will not share your personal information with third parties except in the following cases:
  1. NLP and Machine learning – To analyze the data we collect and to enable constant development: Google Tensorflow (privacy policy available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/).
  2. Service Providers - Service Providers that help us in maintaining the Site or operate the Services, including:
    1. email or newsletter services (such as MailChimp, whose privacy policy is available at: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/);
    2. market analytics and research services;
    3. third party storage and/or security services as required (such as Google Cloud Services, which privacy policy available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/).
    4. Zendesk chat on the Admin and Homepage, whose privacy policy is available at: https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/; and
    5. Segment IO – on our platforms App, whose privacy policy is available at: https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/
  3. Legal and Compliance - if we believe that such disclosure is necessary or legally required:
    1. to comply with a law, regulation, governmental or securities exchange requirement, or as a response to a legal request (such as a court order, subpoena or a search warrant);
    2. to address a violation of the law;
    3. when we believe that such disclosure or use is necessary in order to: reveal, prevent and address fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other illegal activities; enforce this Policy or our Terms, including in order to investigate potential breaches; protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our users or from members of the public from harm, as required or permitted by law; and prevent death or imminent bodily harm. In such events, we may disclose a name, address, country, phone number, email address and company name.
  4. General
    1. Disclosures to a buyer of the Company if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the event of a merger or liquidation, your Information may be among the transferred assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the site of any change in, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
    2. Upon your specific and express consent;
The information in this case will be provided only to the extent and in the scope required by the specific purpose.
5. user choices
You may control and make the following choices regarding your Personal Information:
  1. Cookies and tracking and storage technologies - at any time you can choose to not accept LocalStorage or cookies functionality from us by setting your browser’s privacy preferences. In that case, please note that some of the features may not function properly when you visit the Site.
  2. Edit or Remove Personal Data - if you wish to edit Personal Information that is stored in our servers or to completely remove it (or portion of it) please send us your request to info@reps.ai and include sufficient details that will allow us to: (a) verify you as the user to which the requested information pertains; (b) locate the information you wish to edit or remove. Such request may take us up to 30 days to process and respond to.
  3. Email Communication – at any time you can choose to unsubscribe from receiving email communication from us by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each such email notification. In which case, please be notified that some updates and notifications would not be available for you.
6. storage and security
The security of your Information is important to us. We follow best industry standards to protect the information we collect, process and store, both during transmission and once received in our servers. We use Amazon Web Services for such purposes, known as an industry leader who takes great care to protect and safeguard information stored. All our APIs are SSL encrypted and whitelisted. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secured. Therefore, while we strive to use best industry standards to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you feel that your privacy was treated not in accordance with this Policy or is you have a good reason to believe that your information has been abused, please contact us directly at info@reps.ai and we will investigate and handle your concern accordingly.

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your Account is active, or as needed to provide you Services. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you Services, you may close your Account. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may store your information also after your Account has been closed. Such information may be used for any internal purpose, such as quality control efforts or customer analysis.
7. minors control
The Site and Services are not targeted to or intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Site, Services or submit information about yourself through them. We reserve the right to terminate your access or remove any data collected about you should we become aware that you are a minor under the age of 13. If you are minor and provided us with Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: info@reps.ai and we will investigate and handle your concern accordingly.
8. changes to this policy
We reserve the right to modify this Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by posting a notification on the Site or otherwise through the Services 7 days before such changes become effective. Otherwise, any change which we consider, in our sole discretion, non-material, will be reflected by the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy. Any such non-material change will be in full force and effect upon its publication.
9. specific jurisdictions
  1. Canada residents: you may have the right to be provided with access to Personal Information we have collected about you and written information about our policies and practices with respect to the transfer of your Personal Information to third parties outside of Canada. For a request according with this section you may email us at info@reps.ai.
  2. California residents: you may obtain certain information about the type and details of third parties with whom we share Personal Information about you for the purpose of direct marketing during the preceding calendar year. To request a copy of the Personal Information disclosure by us pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to info@reps.ai. Please be noted that our response may take up to 30 days for a response.
10. contact us
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us at: info@reps.ai.